Ten athletes from Bellingen High School will be attending the NSW Combined High Schools Athletics Championships in Sydney on September 5–7.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
About 30 students from Bellingen High competed at the North Coast CHS Athletics competition in Coffs Harbour on Thursday August 9. The weather was perfect for athletics and the competition fierce with the best athletes from 39 schools trying to win their way through to the state athletics carnival in Sydney.
There were some fantastic results from many students, with a number just missing out on making the North coast team by finishing a close third.
Best on the day were Willow Neal and Yasmin Ball who were both age champions but they were not alone with amazing results.
12 years girls
Yasmin Ball – 1st 100m, 1st 200m, 2nd Hurdles, 2nd Long Jump
Bonnie Malt – 2nd 800m, 2nd High Jump, 1st Hurdles
Indianna Brodbeck – 2nd Discus
14 years girls
Laeli Couper – 3rd 1500m Walk
15 years girls
Emily Kilpatrick – 2nd Hurdles
16 years girls
Sophie Keough – 1st 100m, 1st 200m, 3rd 400m, 1st Long Jump
Willow Neal – 2nd 400m, 2nd 800m, 2nd Long Jump, 1st High Jump, 1st triple Jump
Brynne Couper – 3rd 1500m, 2nd Hurdles
13 years boys
Kyan Upsall – 1st 800m, 2nd (14 years and under)1500m, 2nd (15 years and under)3000m
14 years boys
Sam Case – 3rd 1500m Walk
Lewis Pagulayan- McCabe – 3rd Hurdles
17 years + boys
Dane Cross – 3rd Discus
A highlight on the day was the performance of the relay teams, given that these teams are taking on the best of 39 schools.
12 years girls relay
Yasmin Ball, Bonnie Malt, Charlie Chelman, Kaia Van Heuval- 2nd
15 years girls relay
Codi Denham, Elena Leek, Emily Kilpatrick, Holly Pagulayan-McCabe – 3rd
16 years girls relay
Willow Neal, Brynne Couper, Emily Ruming, Sophie Keough – 1st
12 years boys relay
Brodie Young, Sam Borgert, Tui Apanui, Kynan Henwood- 3rd
13 years boys relay
Kyan Upsall, Jordan Steele, Malachi Bailey, Djarrah Clark – 3rd