Bellingen’s Revenge
Women’s hockey division 1 grand final was a top of the table clash between Bellingen Magpies and Southside Gems.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Having beaten Bellingen quite impressively in the major semi-final, Southside were confident coming into the game; however, this time they met a far more determined Bellingen team that would work hard to not give away any opportunities.
With only 15mins passed on the clock Bellingen found the back of the net, scored off a well-executed corner starting from a straight hit from Karen Briscoe, which then was deflected by Emma Osland toward the right post where Eva Doolan touched the ball in.
Bellingen’s Meg Davis and Georgina Widders kept Southside Keeper Aleisha Alford busy with the Southside Goalie stepping up to the challenge.
The second half saw a fired up Southside enter the game, completing some great runs by their strikers. But it wasn’t enough on the day against Bellingen’s formidable defence.
One goal proved to be enough to take the game and the title, with Bellingen winning 1-0.
“We were worried that last year’s Grand Final could be repeated where the teams battled a penalty stroke competition after drawing the game as well as additional extra time with less players, however we went in with a game plan and fought til the end” Bellingen midfielder Emma Osland said.
Three in a row for Urunga Division 1 Men
The men’s first division grand final attracted a big crowd and proved to be another nail-biter for the fans in the grandstand.
Urunga got off to a great start with an early goal to Aidan Neaves and looked to have the run of play for most of the first half. Raids by Sean Lovering and Byron Auld were numerous and had to be defused by the Beaches defence before they hit the half time break.
Urunga came out of the half time break looking for more of the first half while Beaches were looking for more composure on the ball, and it was Beaches that seemed to have came out the better, creating a good couple of early chances.
The Urunga defence, led by Ethan Hourigan held firm though until Justin Alford swooped late in the game to slam home an equaliser.
The seconds ticked away and it looked the game was heading to extra time when a wide cross came in from Urunga, found a Urunga striker whose initial shot on goal was brilliantly saved by Beaches Keeper Michael Johns, but unfortunately he couldn’t keep the follow-up shot out from Aidan Neaves, slotting the rebound into the back of the net with a minute left on the clock.
Urunga held on to the lead and sealed their 3rd premiership in as many years.
U13 Mixed
Urunga Gummy Bears defeated Beaches GJ Gardner Homes Mackerels by 6 goals to 1.
Scorer for Gummy Bears was Matthew Kramer 2 goals, Phoenix Smith 4 goals and for Mackerels was Aston Jackwitz with 1 goal.
U16 Mixed
Beaches GJ Gardner Homes Snappers defeated Urunga Lightning by 2 goals to 1.
Scorer for Snappers was Jamin Govan 2 goals and for Lightning was Lachlan Auld 1 goal.
Women’s Division 3
Orara Owls defeated Urunga Sworcfish by 1 goal to nil.
Scorer for Owls was Kirri Hardes.
Women's Division 2
Orara Emus defeated Bellingen Bullrouts by 3 goals to nil.
Scorers for Emus were Jacqui Elford 2 goals and Cassie Smith 1 goal.
Women's Division 1
Bellingen Magpies defeated Southside Gems by 1 goal to nil.
Scorer for Magpies was Eva Doolan.
Men's Division 2
Beaches Mako’s defeated Southside Masterblasters by 2 goals to 1.
Scorers for Mako’s were Brett Filetti, Chris Sharkey and for Southside Paul Phinn with 1 goal.
Men's Division 1– Urunga Thunda v Beaches Green
Urunga Thunda defeated Beaches Green by 2 goals to 1.
Scorer for Thunda was Aidan Neaves with 2 goals.
Scorer for Green was Justin Alford with 1 goal.