Mid North Coast SES issues storm warning

Lavenders Bridge at 9.30am, March 15.
Lavenders Bridge at 9.30am, March 15.

The State Emergency Service (SES) has issued a minor to moderate flood warning for the Bellingen Shire.

Heavy rain is expected throughout the northern parts of the Mid North Coast, and the NSW State Emergency Service (NSW SES) is encouraging residents to prepare for heavy downpours and possible flash flooding.

Mcfaddens Bridge, Gordonville, not far off going under at 3.30.

Mcfaddens Bridge, Gordonville, not far off going under at 3.30.

The wet weather is being generated by a low pressure system and associated trough which has developed over the northern inland of New South Wales. Very unstable conditions to the east of the low mean that widespread thunderstorms with heavy localised falls are expected develop over the course of Wednesday and continue through until Friday.

The NSW SES advises residents to take the following actions to reduce the threats to property and personal safety during this weather event:

  • Never enter flood water – this is the leading cause of death and injury during floods
  • Park cars under cover away from trees, power lines and drains
  • Listen to your local radio station and other media for information, updates and advice.
  • Maintain yards, balconies and outdoor areas by securing or putting away items that could be picked up and blown around in strong winds.
  • Locate and check your home emergency kit
  • Should thunderstorms develop - unplug and avoid using electrical equipment connected to
  • main power, landline phones or modems.
  • Stay clear of swollen creeks, drains, causeways, gutters, streams, fallen trees or power lines
  • If you need to drive please drive to the weather and road conditions
Lavenders Bridge at 12.30pm, March 15.

Lavenders Bridge at 12.30pm, March 15.

NSW SES Mid North Coast Region Controller Tony Day said there is the possibility that northern parts of the Mid North Coast will see cumulative rainfall totals of over 200mm by the end of this week.

“At this stage we are not expecting any significant riverine flooding however we are encouraging residents that live close to rivers and creeks to closely monitor weather warnings, to prepare now and to be ready to act early should conditions deteriorate,” he said.

“We have placed a number of volunteer NSW SES crews on standby should the residents require emergency storm and flood assistance. In the past we have received great cooperation from the community in terms of people not driving through flood waters.

“We are again looking for this community assistance and for drivers to choose an alternative route should they encounter flooded roads or causeways and thereby avoid situations that pose a risk to their safety and the safety of volunteer SES flood rescue technicians, if it’s flooded forget it.”

For information on how residents can prepare for this weather event please visit the NSW SES website at www.ses.nsw.gov.au.

For emergency assistance in storms and floods call the NSW SES on 132 500 or in life-threatening situations call 000.