Surf Club punches well above its weight

More than 1400 surf lifesavers took to the water and sand at South West Rocks for the 2017 Stramit NSW Country Surf Life Saving Championships. Urunga Surf Club came 11th in the overall point score.

Results

  • 1km Beach Run, 60+ Yrs Male, Jim McCullagh, second.
  • Beach Flags, 60+ Male, Jim McCullagh, third.
  • Beach Flags, Under 17 Female, Jaydan Stevens, third.
  • Beach Flags, Under 19 Female, Tahlia Kollen, first.
  • Beach Sprint, 60+ Male, Jim McCullagh, second.
  • Beach Sprint, Open Female, Tahlia Kollen, fifth.
  • Beach Sprint, Under 08 Female, Lucy Rodgers, first.
  • Beach Sprint, Under 19 Female, Tahlia Kollen, first.
  • Board Race, 30-39 Male, Daniel Bannerman, third.
  • Board Race, 40-49 yrs Male, Tyron Cook, third.
  • Board Race, 50-59 Male, Michael Stubbs, third; Steve Steward, fifth.
  • Board Race, Open Female, Tahlia Kollen and Jaydan Stevens, fifth.
  • Board Race, Under 17 Female, Jaydan Stevens, third.
  • Board Race, Under 19 Female, Tahlia Kollen, second.
  • Board Rescue, Open Female, Tahlia Kollen and Jaydan Stevens, first.
  • Board Rescue, Under 19 Female, Tahlia Kollen and Jaydan Stevens, first.
  • Board Rescue, 30-39 Male Board Rescue, Daniel Bannerman and Jaxen Heward, fourth.
  • Board Rescue, 50-59 yrs Male Board Rescue, Michael Stubbs and Mark Sutton, first.
  • Board Rescue, 50-59 yrs Male Board Rescue, Jim McCullagh and Steve Steward, third.
  • Iron Man, 30-39 Male, Daniel Bannerman, second.
  • Iron Woman, Open Female, Tahlia Kollen, third.
  • Iron Woman, Under 17 Female, Jaydan Stevens, fifth.
  • Iron Woman, Under 19 Female, Tahlia Kollen, first.
  • Single Ski, 30-39 Male, Daniel Bannerman, third.
  • Single Ski, 40-49 yrs Male, Tyron Cook, third.
  • Single Ski, 50-59 Male, Nathan Steele, first; Mark Sutton, fourth; Steve Steward, fifth.
  • Single Ski, 60+ Male, Jim McCullagh, first.
  • Single Ski, Open Female, Tahlia Kollen, third.
  • Single Ski, Under 19 Female, Tahlia Kollen, first.
  • Surf Race, 30-39 Male, Daniel Bannerman, second.
  • Surf Race, 50-59 Male, Michael Stubbs, third.
  • Surf Race, Open Female, Tahlia Kollen, fourth.
  • Surf Race, Under 19 Female, Tahlia Kollen, first.
  • Wade, Under 08 Female, Lucy Rodgers, first.
2017 Stramit NSW Country Surf Life Saving Championships: Tahlia Kollen, who won the U19 Ironwoman for Urunga with Jaydan Stevens. Image: Supplied by Surf Life Saving NSW .

2017 Stramit NSW Country Surf Life Saving Championships: Tahlia Kollen, who won the U19 Ironwoman for Urunga with Jaydan Stevens. Image: Supplied by Surf Life Saving NSW .

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop